About a century ago, a young man from Austria wrote an encrypted postcard with a sad motive to his lover. Can a reader decipher this cryptogram?

When I write about an encrypted postcard, I often need to take a geography lesson. Cards I have covered on this blog were sent from places such as Mannswörth, Newport, and Colchester, just to name a few. The recipients lived, among other things, in Orimattila, Aschersleben and Landreville.

When I first looked at the postcard I’m going to introduce today (I found it on the website DYUZAOJ), the geographical part was easy. The card was sent to a woman in St. Pölten, today the capital of Lower Austria (Niederösterreich), one of the nine states of Austria.

However, this time I faced a musical problem. The picture side of the postcard shows musical notes along with the words “Drei Lilien, drei Lilien”, which translates to “Three lilies, three lilies”. I had never heard of a musical piece of this name, but the problem was easily solved with YouTube. As I found out, there is a German soldier song titled “Drei Lilien”, which is often played as a march. The following version is sung by the German musician Ronny:

There are different versions of this song. The composer appears to be unknown.

Let’s now look at the postcard:

The motive shows a soldier picking lilies, as well as a few crosses (graves?) in the background. Apparently, this scene refers to the song lyrics.

On the address side, …

… we see that the recipient was an unmarried woman (“Fräulein”) named Goldi Samuel living in the Linzerstrasse (?) in St. Pölten, Austria. Apparently, this encrypted postcard was sent, like so many others, by a young man to his lover.

The message is signed, but I can’t read the signature. Can a reader help?

To my regret, the card isn’t dated. It certainly stems from the early 20th century, perhaps from the time around World War I. I hope my readers will be able to find out more.

Finally, can a reader decipher the Morse code the card was written in? It’s probably not very difficult and it might help to learn more about the background of this card. Good luck!


Further reading: Can you decipher this postcard from 1916?

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/groups/13501820
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/763282653806483/

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Kommentare (32)

  1. #1 Richard SantaColoma
    http://proto57.wordpress.com/
    23. April 2020

    Well not being a speaker of German, I can’t go beyond guessing how to split the letters into words! For the back:

    LIEBSTES MADS IZDRE GIZENER RINERGN GAN WIW REM LILIE NINIGED GSSLDEIN

    All I have is the “Dearest…”, then “Mads, or “Mads”. But Mad-anything does not correspond to “Goldie”. Did I get some of the characters wrong? Must have, I can’t make anything out of them…

    For the front, same thing:

    SID GEINUN LOIUE RSL? GESLI?

    Split wrong, no doubt. I probably shouldn’t even post these, but maybe a German reader can make heads or tails of it.

  2. #2 Gerry
    23. April 2020

    It is indeed German, but there are six morse code errors, The corrected text – how it should be spelled – is: Liebstes Madsi, zur ewigen Erinnerung an die drei Lilien. Innige Bussl, dein Loisl (last word clear text).

  3. #3 George Keller
    Port Jervis, N.Y.
    23. April 2020

    Not to be picky, but the third letter in the first card appears to be “N”, not “D”, but the last letter is interesting, it looks like dah dah dah dah which isn’t part of the international Morse vocabulary. It may be a Russian letter which looks like a funny looking “W”. Or something from some other language altogether. The last two dashes may be hastly written dots which would make it a “Z”.

    Also the whole effort seems to be wasted as there is no stamp on it, so perhaps it wan never mailed.

  4. #4 George Keller
    Port Jervis
    23. April 2020

    No stamp on the first card, that is.

  5. #5 Gerry
    23. April 2020

    English translation: Dear Madsi (like Mädchen – girl), for eternal memory of the three lilies. Intimate kisses. Yours Loisl.
    The original morse code (and some blanks can be seen with some fantasy):
    ZDR EGI GEN ERRI NERGNG AN WI WR EI LILIE N INIGE B GSSL DEIN Loisl.

  6. #6 George Keller
    Port Jervis
    23. April 2020

    OOOPS, that is the second card, the big one.

  7. #7 Gerry
    23. April 2020

    The letters on the front side have to be read columnwise, so the column to the right reads GEIN LOI SL? LI… (where the three dots stand for one or two letters). I assume it is the sender’s surname. With an error at the first letter it should read Dein Loisl? Li…
    In English: Your Loisl? Li…
    But I have no idea what the right column should be: SIN UN UER GES

  8. #8 Gerry
    23. April 2020

    In morse B and S differ in a dash, and U and V in a dot, maybe it should read BIN UNVERGES so the meaning could be “Bin unvergessen dein Loisl? Li…”
    “Am unforgotten your Loisl? Li…”

  9. #9 Richard SantaColoma
    http://proto57.wordpress.com/
    24. April 2020

    Ha! I’m glad it turned out to be filled with errors and confusing anyway… since it was bugging me how I couldn’t get anything out of it, even knowing so little German.

    At least I hope Madsi could read it, for Loisl’s sake.

  10. #10 Christian W.
    24. April 2020

    In Austria, Loisl was (or maybe still is) a nickname for Alois.

  11. #11 Kerberos
    24. April 2020

    Hallo,
    die Adresse lautet evtl Linzerstrasse ?

  12. #12 Peter Lichtenberger
    Unter der Maske
    24. April 2020

    Die Strasse in der Adresse ist “Linzerstrasse”

  13. #13 Peter Lichtenberger
    Heimstatt
    24. April 2020

    Hier nochmals die Transkription nach Blöcken:
    Here again transcription in blocks:

    SIN GEIN
    UN LOI
    UER SL?
    GES LICH

    LIEBSTES MADSI
    ZDREGI
    GENERRI
    GERGNG
    ANWIWR
    EILILIE
    NINIGEB
    GSSL
    DEIN Loisl

    Ich denke, das ist jetzt noch ein Telegrafie-Code wie etwa der Rudolf-Mosse-Code.
    I think this is another telegrapher code like Rudolf-Mosse-Code.

  14. #14 Peter
    24. April 2020

    “dah dah dah dah” is by nativ German speaking operators used for the combination “CH”.

    Peter

  15. #15 Steve
    24. April 2020

    The postcard is probably from around 1911 and is listed at https://www.akpool.co.uk/categories/34282-postcards-german-school-association/list (search for No: 2.760.563). On the same page, just below it, is another postcard (No: 2.760.566) which appears to be from the same series and has a Bavarian 5Pfg stamp depicting the 90th anniversary of the birth of Prince Luitpold. This stamp was issued in 1911 (https://www.stampworld.com/stamps/Bavaria/Postage-stamps/g0078//).

  16. #16 Hias
    24. April 2020

    I think the nickname should be „Mausi“ (little mouse) not Madsi.

  17. #17 Klaus Schmeh
    24. April 2020

    @Kerberos, Peter:
    >Die Strasse in der Adresse ist “Linzerstrasse”
    Thanks, I corrected it.

  18. #19 Klaus Schmeh
    24. April 2020

    Christoph via e-mail:
    Ich habe ein paar Ideen zu der Karte. Sie ist ziemlich sicher aus dem ersten Weltkrieg, weil der
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deutscher_Schulverein 1880 gegründet wurde und sich die “unerlösten Gebiete” auf das Trentin beziehen
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irredentismus.

    Die Kreuze sind Gräber, das passt zum Liedtext
    https://www.volksliederarchiv.de/drei-lilien-drei-lilien-soldatenlied/

    Der Morsecode ist nicht verschlüsselt, aber etwas wirr weil der Autor einerseits wild abkürzt und außerdem noch manchmal unabsichtlich Buchstaben verwechselt. Frei geraten hat er mal morsen gelernt und das aus dem Kopf so hingeschrieben wie er es gehört hat.

  19. #20 Klaus Schmeh
    24. April 2020

    Christoph via e-mail:
    Die Adresse ist übrigens Linzerstraße (nicht Lunzer) in St. Pölten, die gibt es immer noch (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/158254841).
    Nachdem keine Briefmarke und kein Stempel drauf ist, vermute ich dass die Karte jemandem mitgegeben wurde oder hätte werden sollen. Feldpost wäre
    auch gestempelt worden.

    Die Handschrift der Unterschrift lässt Vermutungen über den Autor zu. Meine Mutter (Jahrgang 1935) schrieb auch so, der Überbegriff war “Kurrent”, konkret glaub ich die erst 1911 entwickelte Sütterlinschrift https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datei:S%C3%BCtterlin,_Schriftprobe_(deutsche_Kurrent).png Die wurde 1941 verboten, der Autor kann also eigentlich nur in dieser Zeit eingeschult worden sein. Damit wäre er dann aber viel zu jung für den WK1.

    Möglicherweise ist auch die Adresse von einer ganz anderen, noch jüngeren Person geschrieben worden. Die Buchstaben sind anders als in der Unterschrift. Loisl ist rechtsgeneigt, die Adresse links, das “o” von Loisl sieht ganz anders aus als das in “Goldi” etc. und die ganze Adresse eher nach der Schrift meines Vaters (Jahrgang 1940).

  20. #21 Klaus Schmeh
    24. April 2020

    Christoph via e-mail:
    “Goldi Samuel” ist ein Name, der jüdischer nicht sein könnte und war ab 1940 in Ö wahrscheinlich schon eher “ungesund”. In der Linzerstraße 47 ist die Polizei untergebracht, ich hab da gerade angerufen. Genau wissen sie es nicht, aber das Gebäude hat noch die für die nach dem Anschluss typischen Luftschutzbunker und müsste damit ein Neubau um 1935-44 gewesen sein. Ich hoffe für Goldi dass sie da nicht genau dort untergebracht war.

    Das Druckdatum der Karteist also wahrscheinlich einfacher einzugrenzen als das Datum der Beschriftung.

  21. #22 schorsch
    24. April 2020

    Steve: I think that the publisher of this card, the ‘Deutscher Schulverein’ had a catalog with several thousand motives, at least a lot of which were printed throughout the whole 50 years of it’s existence.

    Thatfor the motive by itself, or it’s catalog number, gives no hint of the time, when this special card was written.

    But there are other hints: The ‘Jahresbeitrag’ (annual subscription) of ‘5 Kronen’ – other postcards which can be dated into the time before the Great War (1912) show a much lower fee of 2 Kronen.

    And there is another hint: The reference to the lost german territories in the european east: “Unterstützet die deutschen Volksgenossen in den unerlösten Gebieten’ (support the german brethren in the unredeemed territories). Alone the term ‘Volksgenosse’ is suggestive – while much older than the ‘Deutscher Schulverein’ it became common usage not before the 1920’s. And, of course, the ‘unredeemed territories’ weren’t unredeemed befor the end of the Great War.

    Thatfor I guess, that this postcard was bought and written sometimes in the 1920’s.

  22. #23 schorsch
    24. April 2020

    Christoph: Auf das Trentin bezog sich die italienische ‘Irredenta’ – weil dieses Gebiet vor 1919 nämlich unter österreichischer Herrschaft stand, nach italienischer Auffassung aber geschichtlich und kulturell italienisch war.

    Der Deutsche Schulverein (DS) hingegen hat sich ganz gewiss nicht auf das Trentin bezogen. Ich will nicht ausschließen, dass der dieser Begriff auch im deutschen Sprachgebrauch bereits vor dem ersten Weltkrieg gelegentlich aufgetaucht ist – im (nach heutiger Auffassung oft unfasslich) extremen Nationalismus z. B. des Alldeutschen Verbands mögen auch deutsch bzw. österreichisch beherrschte Gebiete als ‘unerlöst’ betrachtet worden sein, wenn dort neben der deutschen noch eine weitere Sprache (ungarisch, polnisch…) unterrichtet oder gar als zweite Amtssprache genutzt wurde.

    Ich denke aber, dass der zwar nationale, aber bei weitem nicht so radikale DS diesen Terminus erst im Zusammenhang mit den im WK verlorenen Ostgebieten aufgenommen hat.

  23. #24 schorsch
    24. April 2020

    Da Ungarn bereits als Bestandteil des k. u. k. Monarchie vor 1914 eine strikte Magyarisierungspolitik, auch in Bezug auf die Sprache, verfolgte, mögen die ‘unerlösten’ Gebiete sich durchaus auch auf die Gebiete der damals ungarischen (heute meist rumänischen) Siedlungsgebiete der Donauschwaben bezogen haben. Insofern taugt dieser Verweis auf der Postkarte doch nicht so gut zur Datierung, wie von mir in meinen vorherigen Postings behauptet.

  24. #25 Gerry
    24. April 2020

    @Hias: I agree with you, it should be “Liebstes Mausi”. This is congruent with Loisl’s mistake of D for for U in the next line, where “zdr” should be “zur”.

  25. #26 Norbert
    Homeoffice
    24. April 2020

    Perhaps, the text on the motive side consists of two different annotations which were written on the card one after another. Both refer to the image respectively the “Drei Lilien”, which apparently stand for a special moment shared by the two lovers (see the text on the reverse side).

    At first, Alois wrote “Dein Loisl?” as a comment on the young man in the image: Look at this handsome guy, he could be me, don’t you think?

    Later, he added “sin unvergesslich” as a continuation of the song lyrics:

    “Drei Lilien, drei Lilien sin[d] unvergesslich”. This new text was then filled into the remaining space in a natural way, using the blank space under “Dein Loisl”.

  26. #27 Alex
    Wien
    28. April 2020

    vielleicht einmal das Institut für jüdische Geschichte Österreichs kontaktieren. Die haben eine tolle Datenbank.
    mail: office@injoest.ac.at
    Web: http://www.injoest.ac.at
    Dort fand ich einen Franz Alois Bondy, der mit Frieda, geb. Goldmann verheiratet war. Beide in Mali Trostenic ermordet.

  27. #28 Juha
    16. Mai 2020

    If I forget this start: Liebstes Madsi

    Google translates this (identify the language):
    zdreg igen ner riner gng an wiw rei lilien in gebgssl dein

    ..But I dont belive to this translation… And hopefully she didnt get that kind of message

  28. #29 Juha
    18. Mai 2020

    Dear, Madsi!

    Go back down again and go back to the lilies in fee.
    (hardly right translation)

  29. #30 Juha
    19. Mai 2020

    Frontside:

    Are you worried? Lich

  30. #31 Juha
    19. Mai 2020

    Ups…again

    Frontside:
    Are you worried? Geslich

  31. #32 Juha
    20. Mai 2020

    Frontside (first version was better) :

    Are you worried? Lich

    (left side comes first)