Vor drei Jahren habe ich eine verschlüsselte Nachricht aus dem Jahr 1939 vorgestellt. Dank Blog-Leser Patrick Hayes kann ich heute drei weitere verschlüsselte Botschaften vom selben Absender an denselben Empfänger präsentieren.

English version (translated with Deepl)

Im September 2017 habe ich über eine verschlüsselte Nachricht gebloggt, die 1939 von der Schleswig-Holstein, einem deutschen Schlachtschiff, an eine private Adresse in Kiel verschickt wurde. Dieses Kryptogramm wurde bisher nicht gelöst. Dank Blog-Leser Patrick Hayes gibt es zu diesem Krypto-Rätsel nun (ziemlich umfangreiche) neue Informationen.

 

Die Schleswig-Holstein

Die Schleswig-Holstein wurde von 1905-1908 gebaut. Sie kämpfte in beiden Weltkriegen. Im Ersten Weltkrieg kam sie in der Jütlandschlacht zum Einsatz. Als eines der wenigen Schlachtschiffe, die der Versailler Vertrag für Deutschland zuließ, wurde die Schleswig-Holstein in den Zwanziger-Jahren wieder militärisch genutzt. Im Jahr 1935 wurde sie zum Schulschiff umgebaut. Den größten Teil des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurde die Schleswig-Holstein zu diesem Zweck eingesetzt, bevor sie im Dezember 1944 von britischen Bombern versenkt wurde.

Schleswig-Holstein

Quelle/Source: Wikimedia Commons

Die Schleswig-Holstein feuerte die ersten Schüsse des Zweiten Weltkriegs ab, als sie am Morgen des 1. September 1939 die Westerplatte in Danzig unter Beschuss nahm.

 

Das erste Schleswig-Holstein-Kryptogramm

Mein Freund Tobias Schrödel, den meine Leser als Comedy-Hacker, Buchautor, Stern-TV-Experte und Krypto-Buch-Experte kennen, hat mir vor ein paar Jahren ein interessantes Dokument zur Verfügung gestellt: ein verschlüsseltes Fernschreiben, das am 6. Januar 1939 von der Schleswig-Holstein an eine Adresse in Kiel verschickt wurde (siehe hier). Hier ist ein Scan dieses Schreibens:

Schleswig-Holstein-Cryptogram

Quelle/Source: Schrödel

Diese Botschaft (“Schleswig-Holstein-Kryptogramm”) war in folgendem Briefumschlag enthalten:

Schleswig-Holstein-1939-Vorderseite-2

Quelle/Source: Schrödel

Empfänger dieser Sendung war eine Person oder Familie namens Dabis in Kiel. Der Nachname Dabis ist zwar selten in Deutschland, kommt aber in Kiel vor. Das Datum (6. Januar 1939) ist auf dem Umschlag zu erkennen, worauf mich Tobias Schrödel dankenswerterweise hingewiesen hat:

Quelle/Source: Schrödel

Auf der Rückseite des Briefs hat der Empfänger anscheinend eine Einkaufsliste notiert:

Schleswig-Holstein-1939-Kuvert-Rueckseite

Quelle/Source: Schrödel

Im Umschlag befand sich noch ein weiterer Zettel. Es handelt sich um ein unverschlüsseltes Telegramm mit einem Weihnachtsgruß, das bereits einige Monate zuvor (am 24.12.1938) an die gleiche Adresse gesendet wurde:

Schleswig-Holstein-1939-Telegram-Weihnachten-1938-Vorderseite

Quelle/Source: Schrödel

Ich gehe davon aus, dass dieses Telegramm ursprünglich nicht im Briefumschlag enthalten war. Vermutlich wurde es lediglich vom Empfänger in diesem gelagert (soweit ich weiß, wurden Telegramme üblicherweise ohne Briefumschlag ausgeliefert).

Das Schleswig-Holstein-Kryptogramm lässt sich wie folgt transkribieren:

ZASUG RNGSE LNHET NLLUI TDSEE OCBAU AMTXU DBNAN NEUFX SPSRR UDLTH+

 

Patrick Hayes

Über das ICCH-Forum habe ich letztes Jahr Patrick Hayes …

Quelle/Source: Patrick Hayes

… kennen gelernt. Patrick, der eine interessante Webseite zum Thema Verschlüsselungsmaschinen betreibt, hat mir folgendes über sich geschrieben:

Patrick Hayes is a specialist and collector of cryptologic artefacts. He also brokers cryptologic artefacts linked to the Enigma, T-52 Geheimschreiber and other cipher machines to museums, dealers and collectors across Europe and North America. He is director of the Chiffriermaschine Museum, a virtual crypto history museum available at www.chiffriermaschine.com and is a member of the International Conference of Cryptologic History (ICCH). He is also currently studying History at Durham University, in the UK.

ICCH-Vorträge (sie werden auf Englisch gehalten und per Zoom übertragen) finden übrigens alle zwei Wochen samstags statt. Demnächst soll es eine Webseite dazu geben. Die Teilnahme-Links werden aus Sicherheitsgründen bisher nicht im Internet veröffentlicht. Jeder ist willkommen, und die Teilnahme ist kostenlos. Wer dabei sein will, kann mir gerne eine Mail schicken.

 

Drei weitere Schleswig-Holstein-Kryptogramme

Patrick Hayes hat mir kürzlich drei weitere verschlüsselte Nachrichten zukommen lassen, die von der Schleswig-Holstein an die Dabis-Adresse in Kiel geschickt wurden. Zusätzlich hat er mir weitere (unverschlüsselte) Korrespondenz aus derselben Quelle zur Verfügung gestellt. Insgesamt sind dies nicht weniger als 153 Seiten – ein wahrer Schatz, den Patrick wie folgt beschreibt:

The scan has a total of 153 pages, with the cryptograms, as well as documents and letters dated between 1937 and 1942 (in chronological order) sent by the same radio operator Dabis from Germany, Venezuela, Cuba, England and Haiti. Some rather unusual practises that I have noticed include short notes on the inside of envelopes, writing diagonally across text on documents in a coloured pencil, and even an interesting warning message on one of the documents warning to open only at your own risk. I even found a rare four leaf clover in one letter. The paper used in a lot of the letters (grid paper with a perforated top) looks like the type of paper used by radio operators — I have a German naval pad with similar grid paper in my collection.

Leider kann ich nicht die gesamte Sammlung in einem Blog-Artikel veröffentlichen. Alle 153 Seiten gibt es jedoch hier zum Download. Interessant ist zweifellos folgende Warnung (S. 6):

Quelle/Source: Patrick Hayes

Kann ein Leser etwas dazu sagen? Ist dies ironisch gemeint?

Hier ist die erste verschlüsselte Nachricht aus Patricks Fundus (also das zweite Schleswig-Holstein-Kryptogramm):

Quelle/Source: Patrick Hayes

Es folgt Schleswig-Holstein-Kryptogramm Nummer 3:

Quelle/Source: Patrick Hayes

Und schließlich der bisher letzte Geheimtext aus dieser Serie:

Quelle/Source: Patrick Hayes

Schafft es jemand, diese vier Kryptogramme zu dechiffrieren?

Nach meinem ersten Artikel zum Thema gab es eine umfangreiche und sehr interessante Diskussion. Jim Gillogly, ein hervorragender Codeknacker meinte, es könnte eine Transpositionschiffre verwendet worden sein. Ein professionelles Verfahren – etwa ein Codebuch oder eine Verschlüsselungsmaschine – erscheint dagegen eher unwahrscheinlich.

Vielen Dank noch einmal an Tobias Schrödel und Patrick Hayes für diese spannende Kryptogramm-Serie!


Further reading: An encrypted letter from World War 2

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/groups/13501820
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/763282653806483/

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Kommentare (29)

  1. #1 Gerd
    3. Januar 2021

    Alle vier Nachrichten bestehen aus genau 11 Fünfergruppen. Könnte also eine Transposition sein, die auf einem 5×11 Feld basiert. Wenn das Handschriftliche der Klartext ist, müsste es rauszufinden sein.

  2. #2 George Lasry
    3. Januar 2021

    Can one of the German readers transcribe the plaintext near the cryptograms. I can only read them partially. Thanks!

  3. #3 Gerd
    3. Januar 2021

    #3:
    RSLON ZESPH GSGFT HIAAB SANSS EUTAL ILRRF ATFHE UEELD AURFH USSEO
    Handwriting:
    BISHER AHNUNGSLOS FEIN DAS ALLES GUT STOLZ AUF TAPFERE FRAU
    from the letters, maybe a SEHR is missing in the plaintext.

  4. #4 Klaus Schmeh
    3. Januar 2021

    Patrick Hayes via Linkedin:
    Thank you very much, Klaus, for writing about this. To stay up-to-date with other interesting historical cryptology-related discoveries, members can follow my Chiffriermaschine Museum page on LinkedIn.

  5. #5 George Lasry
    3. Januar 2021

    Many thanks, it is possible to get 1-2 more transcripts. That should be enough to recover the transposition

  6. #6 Gerd
    3. Januar 2021

    #4
    CETJN RFLUU KIEIB DIHVD AARDV EIMEN RNMLL EINRR HVOIH OROXE IEOFE
    Handwriting:
    KLEINE BLONDE FRAU NOCH VIELE JAHRE MIT DIR VIELE FROHE ????? VON DIR

    #2 the end is not easy to read, but
    LIEBSTE KLEINE FRAU BIN SO GLUECKLICH U. DANKBAR ES LEBT ???? ?? DIE ????
    also unclear if “u.” is UND in the cleartext or only U

  7. #7 Michael BGNC
    Lake Constance
    4. Januar 2021

    Because all messages have the same length, and assuming the same transposition system has been applied to them, then they all must have been encoded with a different key. With the same key the plaintext characters should appear at the same position in the cipher text. This is not the case.

  8. #8 Thomas
    4. Januar 2021

    @Gerd

    Might the missing word in No. 2 and 4 read ‘murks’, meaning that the decipherer found gibberish here?

  9. #9 The_Piper
    5. Januar 2021

    About the crypted text and the hand written text:

    These are telegrams sent from the Schleswig-Holstein to Kiel.

    In Kiel they were printed on paper strips, glued on the telegram form, while the handwritten text is written on the form itself.

    So the handwritten text must not be related to the crypted one.

    Especially, if we think about Enigma, the crypted text is shorter (11×5 letters) than the handwritten one (letters only, no spaces counted).

    Enigma didnt use any salting or data compression.

    My guess is, that during and after war, when not much was available, the telegrams were simply reused as pieces of paper, used to write some notes on them.

    The name/adress Dabis, Hohenrade, 42 Kiel.

    telefonbuch.de lists only 9 persons named Dabis in whole germany.

    Why is the name not written “Otto Dabis” or “Familie Dabis”?
    Maybe because thats not a person, but an organization, an abbreviation?

    Again, the adress, Dabis, Hohenrade, 42 Kiel.
    No first name or “Familie” in the name, and then the street “Hohenrade” without a housenumber, and the street Hohenrade isnt that small, as you can see on google maps.

    That sounds more (for me) like an organization or a department of an organization named D.A.B.I.S which is well known to be located in the street named Hohenrade, so no house number is needed.

  10. #10 Michael BGNC
    Lake Constance
    5. Januar 2021

    There is some strong evidence that the handwritten notes match the plaintext and that the encryption was done with transposition:

    – The IOC of the ciphertext is far too high for machine encryption and corresponds to the plaintext.
    – The letters in the plain text correspond to the letters in the cipher text. For example: There is only one Z in the message that begins with RSLON. In the plain text / ciphertext there is also only one Z. Just compare the letters and count!
    – The handwritten correspondence (plain text) in the PDF file from Patrick Hayes with over 150 pages goes to a Käthe Dabis. Käthe is a common, well known female name in Germany.

  11. #11 Michael BGNC
    Lake Constance
    5. Januar 2021

    Interestingly, we have the case here where the encryptor has deviated from the known method (Cryptool does not find a solution with the known methods). However, almost all of the plain text and the encrypted text are available. I remember a message from which almost all of the plaintext could be known and still no one would be able to determine the procedure. In fact, almost 25 percent of the plaintext is known 😉 Sorry for that… off topic. If the encryptor of the DABIS cryptograms has used a key or a method in which the transposition is different for each cryptogram and corresponds to the length of the message, there will be no solution. (almost a one time pad). But we will see. George Lasry is working on it.

  12. #12 Gerry
    5. Januar 2021

    @The_Piper If you lookup the address book of Kiel in 1940 you see that Hohenrade 42 is his own home address, his profession listed as Marine Offizier. There his wife and son were living.

  13. #13 Gerry
    5. Januar 2021

    I think “Murks” is showing that the decrypter tried – and failed. There also seem to be / could be errors in the cipher text.
    #3: The remaining letters are “RHEHSS” and an “N” is missing, so an “H” seems to be a miscoded “N”, you have an additional “SEHR” and a second “S” for a correct “DASS”, giving presumably
    BISHER AHNUNGSLOS FEIN DASS ALLES GUT SEHR STOLZ AUF TAPFERE FRAU
    #4: There are an “L” and an “E” missing in the ciphertext and the remaining letters are “RUIM(X)”, so maybe the original cleartext was badly handwritten, so the ciphertext has errors, e. g. “L –> I” and “R –> T”, giving
    KLEINE BLONDE FRAU NOCH VIELE FROHE JAHRE MIT DIR VIEL MUT VON DIR (X)

  14. #14 Michael BGNC
    Lake Constance
    5. Januar 2021

    @Gerry: Great analysis!

  15. #15 Gerd
    5. Januar 2021

    In the old posting from 2017, someone mentioned that 55 chars do not only match a 5×11 array but also fit on a triangle (with rows from 1 to 10). In any case it seems to be a homebrew system, presumably the decoding was done by Dabis’ wife herself. Can’t wait for George Lasry’s analysis.

  16. #16 H.B.
    5. Januar 2021

    Just read some of the pages in the Pdf. “Murks” is a nickname of his unborn child, which was born in january 39. “Schwerstes Kaliber” is not ironic but a letter of 4 pages (6,8,9,7) containing erotic fantasies.

  17. #17 Gerd
    5. Januar 2021

    So with an explanation for “Murks” #2 is:
    LIEBSTE KLEINE FRAU BIN SO GLUECKLICH U DANKBAR ES LEBT MURKS IN DIR
    having 55 chars. The ciphertext X should be an S.

  18. #18 Gerry
    5. Januar 2021

    Murks 🙂 meaning botch…
    So #4 will be something like
    KLEINE BLONDE FRAU NOCH VIELE JAHRE MIT DIR VIEL FROHE MURX VON DIR
    having 55 chars (and the “X” of MURX is in the ciphertext, and not “KS”).

  19. #19 Gerd
    6. Januar 2021

    As Michael BGNC has pointed out, the messages are not transposed in the same way, as cleartext letters do not appear at the same positions in the ciphertext. As the system is made for 55 chars, it might be that the exact same transposition has been used, but the “key” is where to start writing the text in the array. We have all the original messages and you can see that no additional key (like Spruchschlüssel) has been transmitted. So the key must be somthing obvious, maybe the day of the month.

  20. #20 Andreas
    6. Januar 2021

    “Dabis” was the name of an officer who lived at the given address:
    https://wiki-de.genealogy.net/w/index.php?title=Datei%3AKiel-AB-1940.djvu&page=86
    It seems he used the communication of his ship for private telegrams to his wife. But: was it allowed for any officer to do so? Furthermore, after the war had begun, even the use of a foreign language was forbidden in any communication (including phone), surely no one was able to send encrypted messages. Weren’t there such restrictions in peace time?

  21. #21 Tobias Schrödel
    München
    7. Januar 2021

    Hi all, I am really excited about Patricks collection of other Dabis messages.
    Seems there is now a chance, my unsolved cryptogram can be broken. Especially now, as George has an eye on it 🙂 Thank you all for your contribution.
    Although likely, there was a discussion, if Käthe Dabis decrypted the messages (or the operator). This information can be useful in finding a possible keyword.
    I have more on this: on the backside of the envelope of my message are some notes. It is a list of things “to do” and “to buy”. Some words there are very close to words in the cleartext messages from Patricks collection.
    Frau frau // blaues blonde
    Although, I am no expert in graphology, I have the strong feeling, it is the same handwriting. So probably Käthe Dabis. You may take a look yourself here:
    https://sichere.it/download/dabis.jpg
    All the best, Tobias

  22. #22 Kerberos
    8. Januar 2021

    “”Die Schleswig-Holstein wurde von 1905-1908 gebaut. Sie kämpfte in beiden Weltkriegen. Im Ersten Weltkrieg kam sie in der Jütlandschlacht zum Einsatz. “”

    Seltsam,
    ein Schlachtschiff kämpft in einer Schlacht an Land?
    Wir sollten bei unserer eigenen Nomenklatur bleiben,
    also Belle-Alliance und Skagerrak.

  23. #23 Norman K.
    8. Januar 2021

    I think, there’s some small evidence that the date might be part of the key, e. g. the day of month as Gerd already suggested:

    On cryptogram #2 there is a handwritten note with the date “11.1.39”, which seems to be made by the same hand and with the same pencil as the decrypted text. So my guess is, that this date was of any importance for deciphering the message

    These are the dates from the header (the “+BEZ MAPRIFU” part) and the stamp/punch on top of the letter:

    #1, (ZASUG) sent 05.01., received 06.01. (still unsolved)
    #2, (BXLTU) sent 11.01., received 12.01. (handwritten note with date of sending)
    #3, (RSLON) sent 16.02., received 16.02.
    #4, (BXLTU) sent 13.03. (?), received 13.03. (sent from Flensburg, slightly different header format)

  24. #24 Klaus Schmeh
    8. Januar 2021

    @Kerberos:
    >Wir sollten bei unserer eigenen Nomenklatur bleiben
    Danke für den Hinweis. Die “Battle of Jutland” heißt also auf Deutsch “Seeschlacht vor dem Skagerrak”. Wieder was gelernt.

  25. #25 Gerd
    8. Januar 2021

    Has anyone noticed the pencil marks that are on #4 (CETJN) made on the second printout of the message? They might have to do with the decoding, but I have no idea how.

  26. #26 Thomas
    9. Januar 2021

    You make a good point: In the upper version of #4 the letters I, L, R, X are marked with a dot. In the bottom version some dashes are added, mainly marking two adjacent letters. I wonder why also the I in “DABIS” is marked in the upper version, although the name isn’t part of the text. Is this a hint that the name belongs to the key or was this “I” erroneously marked?

  27. #27 Gerry
    9. Januar 2021

    I don’t think that the marks below the “I” are intentional as they appear below all of them. It is more likely a residue of the way a mechanical typewriter hits the color ribbon.

  28. #28 Kerberos
    9. Januar 2021

    “”heißt also auf Deutsch “Seeschlacht vor dem Skagerrak”.””

    Nein,
    nicht vor, sondern im Skagerrak.
    (Das ist das Seegebiet zwischen Skagen und
    der norwegischen Südküste. eben das Skagerrak)
    Der deutsche Ausdruck ist traditionell Skagerakschlacht
    oder einfach Skagerrak, wenn durch den Kontext klar ist,
    daß die Seeschlacht gemeint ist.

  29. #29 Klaus Schmeh
    9. Januar 2021

    @Kerberos:
    >nicht vor, sondern im Skagerrak.
    Dann müsste man mal den Wikipedia-Artikel verbessern:
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skagerrakschlacht
    Dort heißt es:
    “Die Seeschlacht vor dem Skagerrak war die …”